RC Willey - Summerlin Reviews 459

TrustScore 4.5 out of 5

4.4

3850 S Town Center Dr, 89135 Summerlin, NV, US


While we don't verify specific claims because reviewers' opinions are their own, we may label reviews as "Verified" when we can confirm a business interaction took place. Read more

To protect platform integrity, every review on our platform—verified or not—is screened by our 24/7 automated software. This technology is designed to identify and remove content that breaches our guidelines, including reviews that are not based on a genuine experience. We recognise we may not catch everything, and you can flag anything you think we may have missed. Read more

See what reviewers are saying

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Pretty satisfies overall, nice product seems to be decent quality even though the boxes say made it Vietnam. Pretty much everything is now. The only issue was when they delivered the bedroom set there... See more

Company replied

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

I have received the best customer service from RC Willey at the Summerlin store. Chris, in Appliances, is the epitome of what a salesperson should be. He is patient, knowledgeable, professional, and... See more

Company replied

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

I recently purchased a built in oven. First new oven in close to 30 years. After purchasing some issues came up regarding additional installtion fees. I spoke to my salesman and he was able to acco... See more

Company replied

Rated 2 out of 5 stars

Called to confirm if I could place my order online and was transferred to sales. Sales person put order in and transferred me to cashier who never picked up (in 3 attempts) so I'm shuffled back to the... See more

Company replied


Company details

  1. Furniture Store
  2. Appliance Store
  3. Electronics Store
  4. Flooring Store
  5. Home Goods Store
  6. Mattress Store

Written by the company

RC Willey is a furniture store, electronics store, appliance store, mattress store, and a flooring store with locations in Utah, Idaho, Nevada and California. RC Willey is your one stop shop for all your home furnishings needs. Visit one of our beautiful showrooms or shop the biggest brands online 24/7. For over 90 years RC Willey has been recognized nationally for excellence. But our real goal is to have you recognize us as the number one place to find exceptional selection, value, superior service and professional associates that really care about you. At RC Willey you'll recognize famous brand names that mean quality and lasting value. Broyhill, Flexsteel, Lane, Natuzzi, AICO, Pulaski, Schnadig, are just a few of the quality manufacturers we carry. Nobody has the vast furniture selection of RC Willey or the ability to deliver such a selection in just a few short days. Our founder, Rufus Call Willey, found his success specializing in home appliances. We want you to know that tradition remains in the forefront of our philosophy. Our stores feature the largest selection and finest names in reliability. General Electric, Whirlpool, LG, Maytag, Amana, KitchenAid and many others. In our Home Electronics department you'll find a huge selection of flat panel televisions, DVD and Blu-ray players, home audio systems, computers, camcorders and much more. You will find some of the finest brand names including Sony, Mitsubishi, Toshiba, LG, Samsung, and others. We carry everything from the newest state-of-the-art products to models designed for the budget-minded consumer. When it comes to floor coverings, RC Willey has an enormous selection of carpet, vinyl, wood, and tile. You will find all of the best brands and newest colors along with professional installation. Our mattress department features more name-brand merchandise than you'll find anywhere. Serta®, Spring Air®, Simmons® and Tempur-Pedic® can all be found at one of our stores. Not only will you find your dream mattress, but we'll even pick-up and remove your old bedding for free! How can RC Willey make this all so affordable? Our distribution warehouses are local. With miles and miles of merchandise and thousands of pieces that come in and out every day, the benefits of our immense buying power are passed on to you our customers. Customer service is an important RC Willey tradition and so is our RC Willey Credit Card. We carry all our own accounts, approval is instant and you deal directly with us. We offer several different payment plans making it easy and affordable for you to make "Your Home. Your Way". Today at RC Willey, we promise to bring you the world's finest merchandise at the absolute lowest prices. RC Willey is owned by the investment giant Warren Buffett of Berkshire Hathaway. Adding the buying power of the other home furnishings stores he owns across the nation, our huge buying power guarantees the lowest price on name-brand merchandise. RC Willey stands beside you, whether you are just starting out, establishing new credit or looking to furnish your dream home. We will go the extra mile to help you find a payment plan that works within your budget. Applying for one of our payment plans is easy! Just fill-out the online form or apply in-store. Either way, RC Willey makes it simple to find a payment plan that is right for you. Your RC Willey Payment Plan is designed to give you the customer, confidence of low interest rates, low monthly payments and optional Credit Protection Insurance. And, with features like Online Bill Pay and paperless statements you can access your secure account 24 hours a day.

RC Willey

Written by the company

Committed to You
For the past 90 years, we have been committed to providing our customers the best furniture, appliances, and electronics at an affordable rate. We look forward to many more years of serving our communities.

Affordable Prices Guaranteed

Affordable furniture, appliances, and electronics since 1932

When you shop with RC Willey you can expect to find some of the best, affordable prices on furniture, appliances, electronics, and mattresses. Find top brands when you shop in-store or online

Contact info

  • 3850 S Town Center Dr, 89135, Summerlin, NV, United States

  • 7025152600

4.4

Excellent

TrustScore 4.5 out of 5

459 reviews

5-star
4-star
3-star
2-star
1-star

Asks customers to review

This company invites their customers to review, whether positive or negative

At Trustpilot, it's all about human content. This business can also access our AI-assisted response tool which helps them draft replies.

How this company uses Trustpilot

See how their reviews and ratings are sourced, scored, and moderated.

Companies on Trustpilot aren't allowed to offer incentives or pay to hide reviews. Reviews are the opinions of individual users and not of Trustpilot. Read more

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Ease of Use - RC Willey Website

The online website to search and find the products I was looking for was very easy. I really like the way it tells me where the item I want is located at. The ease of buying and getting your product.

July 16, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hello! Thank you for your review! We appreciate your feedback and we look forward to seeing you again soon.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Karl is so pleasant and professional

Karl is so pleasant and professional. He’s an amazing listener which ends up resulting in you getting exactly what you need and he’s so great at pulling things together. We also appreciate the follow-through when needed on repairs and the selection is always amazing and never dated

July 12, 2025
Unprompted review
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you for your review.
We are glad Karl took good care of you on your recent visit.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Great customer service

We originally had an issue with our delivery order . We called the store Manager Dave who was spectacular ! Dave fixed the issue and set us up with Carlos and Shy ( delivery crew) Carlos and Shy were first class. Extremely polite and provided excellent service ! We highly recommend . Due to Dave’s help with the fridge we already ordered another item . Hopefully Carlos and Shy will deliver our desk as well. Thanks guys

July 12, 2025
Unprompted review
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you for your review.
We are glad Dave, Carlos and Shy took good care of you with your recent order.

Rated 1 out of 5 stars

We purchased carpet from RC Willey…

We purchased carpet from RC Willey several months ago but intentionally chose to delay installation until our other home construction projects were completed. Despite clearly communicating this multiple times, our salesperson continued to call us persistently, pushing us to schedule installation. Frankly, it became a bit of a nuisance.

When we did try to reach her on our terms, she often forgot to return our calls — something she openly admitted more than once. After the installation was finally completed, we had questions about our promised $100 gift card. We were told to check our email for it, which struck us as odd since, in all our years as RC Willey customers (over 25 years), gift cards have always arrived by mail.

To this day, we haven’t received the email. We've followed up several times, waiting days for a response each time. When we finally manage to reach her, she simply admits she forgot to call back and then asks us to follow up again, all while mentioning she’s about to go on vacation — leaving us once again in limbo.

We have tried to get assistance from other team members, even asking to be reassigned to another salesperson, but have been told repeatedly that it has to go through her. It feels as if, once the sale was closed, the commitment to service stopped.

After being loyal customers for so long, this experience has been disappointing. We’re now left without the promised $100 gift card, and quite frankly, we feel like we’re being brushed off.

With an Ashley store having just opened nearby, we’re seriously considering taking our future business there. We’ve always appreciated RC Willey, but this recent experience has given us reason to reconsider.

June 28, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hi John! I apologize for the inconvenience and frustration you have experienced. Our flooring department is the best place for assistance as they are the only ones that can assist with flooring and flooring orders. Please call our Summerlin store at 702-515-2600 to speak with the flooring department. The store is open from 10 am to 8 pm Monday through Saturday.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Sales person was above and beyond…

Sales person was above and beyond friendly, helpful even after delivery great hire on your part!!!

July 3, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hi Jenny! Thank you for your review! We appreciate your feedback and we look forward to seeing you again soon.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Great and thorough service

Great and thorough service. Guys were very cordial and nice.

June 24, 2025
Unprompted review
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hi Cristina! Thank you for your review! We appreciate your feedback and we look forward to seeing you again soon.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you so much Debbie, for the 5-stars! We are glad our team could provide you with all the help you needed during your shopping visit!

Rated 3 out of 5 stars

Quest for "new" bose speakers?

Order online for instore pickup.
Receptionist was rude and unhelpful both on the phone and in person.
The new Bose speakers I ordered were clearly used.
She did call another member of staff who was very helpful replacing the used speakers with a new set.

June 8, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you for your review.
We apologize for any inconvenience with your pickup.
We will forward this to the store management for an internal review.
We are glad the team was able to get you the right speakers.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Easiest delivery ever...good job!

The delivery guys set my chest freezer in place and took all the shipping trash with them. They were professional and pleasant to converse with.

June 10, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you, Randy, we are glad to hear that our delivery team was professional and made sure to take away the trash so you didn't have to deal with it later! We hope to see you again soon!

Rated 1 out of 5 stars

Order is pending pick up they say will…

Order is pending pick up they say will call to update and never did also i wanted to see a tablet and test it and was dead, i asked the electronics person and he say sorry we do t have a charging cable for the display models”. wow why they dont just remove all display models if not working

June 7, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you for reaching out to us.
We apologize for the inconvenience with your recent order.
Please give the customer service team at the Sumerlin store a call at 702-515-2600, and they can help you with getting your order picked up.
The store hours are M-Sat 10am - 8pm PDT.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

everyone we worked with was…

everyone we worked with was professional and kind.

May 26, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you so much for the kind words about our team. We are very glad to hear that everyone made sure your felt welcome at our store, we can't wait to see you shop with us again soon!

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Very happy with service on all accounts!

The two ladies that helped us at the store were great, communative, and made sure to secure our carpet and schedule date as we were in a tight timeline. The carpet layers also worked around some other work going on at our house and they did a great job.

May 26, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hi Nicole! Thank you for your review! We appreciate your feedback and we look forward to seeing you again soon.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Excellent Customer Service

Contact w/an appliance associate (John); before & after submitting an online order, he was helpful w/ordering the CORRECTdryer (electric vs gas) & installation concerns

May 26, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you for your feedback on John and your overall experience with us! Hope you have a great start to your week and that can assist you again soon!

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Love shopping at RC Willey

Love shopping at RC Willey, everyone friendly, knowledgeable and helpful.

May 24, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Thank you for your review.
We are glad the team took good care of you.

Rated 3 out of 5 stars

The customer service at RC Willey is not like it used to be!

I ordered an expensive washer and dryer online on May 18 and a delivery date was provided to me at the time. I called the store on May 19 to inquire about the pedestals for the washer and dryer because I could not find them online nor could customer service locate them. They were finally able to talk to a sales person and figure it out and add them to my order. After that, the person I was speaking to mention that the delivery date that had been provided to me was not correct because they didn't even have the items in stock. She asked if I would like to select a different washer and dryer or wait for them to come from Salt Lake. She convinced me to add on an extended warranty. When I asked about using the $50 coupon I received in the mail, she informed me that the coupon isn't good on LG products. It seems ridiculous that RC Willey would not honor a $50 off coupon given that my total bill was over $4000. The person I was speaking to then did a little more research and discovered that the items I was ordering are available at the HENDERSON store. The new delivery date was scheduled for two weeks away which is the same amount of time she told me it would be if they were coming from Salt Lake. It doesn't make sense to me that if the Summerlin store had them, they could be delivered this Thursday but if they're coming from the HENDERSON store, they can't be delivered for two weeks. I have been a long time and loyal customer at RC Willey for several years. It seems that the customer service has gone downhill.

May 18, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hi Tammy! I apologize for the inconvenience and frustration you have experienced. Generally, if our Las Vegas locations do not have product in stock, we do have to transfer from our out of state warehouses and that can take time. With your items being located at a closer location, they will still need to transfer to our Las Vegas warehouse for delivery, but that process will not take as long. Please call our Las Vegas customer service at 702-632-3650 for assistance with your order and to look into scheduling your delivery for an earlier date.

Rated 1 out of 5 stars

First delivery tv was damaged

First delivery tv was damaged, had to go to store to exchange tv. Then the 2nd delivery tv also had damaged to the screen, it was installed by RC Wiley technician.

May 10, 2025
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hi David! I apologize for the inconvenience and frustration you have experienced. Please call our Summerlin store at 702-515-2600 for assistance with your order and to discuss your options.

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Very happy with customer support

Very happy with customer support

April 30, 2025
Unprompted review
RC Willey - Summerlin logo

Reply from RC Willey - Summerlin

Hi Martin! Thank you for your review! We appreciate your feedback and we look forward to seeing you again soon.

The Trustpilot Experience

Anyone can write a Trustpilot review. People who write reviews have ownership to edit or delete them at any time, and they’ll be displayed as long as an account is active.

Companies can ask for reviews via automatic invitations. Labeled Verified, they’re about genuine experiences.

Learn more about other kinds of reviews.

We use dedicated people and clever technology to safeguard our platform. Find out how we combat fake reviews.

Learn about Trustpilot’s review process.

Here are 8 tips for writing great reviews.

Verification can help ensure real people are writing the reviews you read on Trustpilot.

Offering incentives for reviews or asking for them selectively can bias the TrustScore, which goes against our guidelines.

Take a closer look