National Windscreens - Torquay Reviews 

220
TrustScore 4.5 out of 5

4.5

Unit 8 Chatto Way Industrial Estate, Chatto Way, TQ14UE Torquay, Devon, GB


While we don't verify specific claims because reviewers' opinions are their own, we may label reviews as "Verified" when we can confirm a business interaction took place. Read more

To protect platform integrity, every review on our platform—verified or not—is screened by our 24/7 automated software. This technology is designed to identify and remove content that breaches our guidelines, including reviews that are not based on a genuine experience. We recognise we may not catch everything, and you can flag anything you think we may have missed. Read more

See what reviewers are saying

Rated 4 out of 5 stars

Used them solely because they were tied in with the car insurance company. They kept us informed all along the way and did an excellent job at replacing the windscreen ( at the time of writing this... See more

Company replied

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

The guy in the office was very helpful and not pushy. Although it took two attempts to replace the screen due to the first cracking on completion! For which the fitter was mortified and very apologeti... See more

Company replied

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

My car was due to be taken to the depot by my son, but on the day of delivery they called to alert me to the fact that they hadn’t received my screen yet. I pointed out that my son would be going b... See more

Company replied

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

My rear view mirror was knocked and dangling and my mechanic recommended National Windscreens on Chatto Road. Oliver was so friendly and helpful and reattached the mirror in two minutes. He refuse... See more

Company replied


Company details

  1. Car Repair and Maintenance
  2. Auto Glass Shop
  3. Auto Repair Shop

About National Windscreens - Torquay

Written by the company

We are here to help.

National Windscreens take pride in providing the highest standard of service, so we actively seek feedback to continuously improve our standards of performance. Please leave a Trustpilot rating or get in touch and our team will work hard to answer your query.

Treating Customers Fairly

Protecting the interests of our customers at every stage.

We aim to impress, constantly listening to and acting on feedback to maintain and improve the services we provide. Customer service is embedded into the core of our business – it's more than a standard offering.

Contact Centre Employees

Putting safety first

Our promise to customers

We always aim to complete a windscreen replacement and camera calibration at the same time and location, so your vehicle safety systems are working as intended with the assurance of a lifetime warranty on workmanship for as long as you own the vehicle.

ADAS Car

National Windscreens has dedicated UK contact centres, open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and are staffed by highly experienced, well trained, and knowledgeable call handlers. You can choose how you would like to engage with us, either digitally or traditionally, via phone, web chat, SMS, or email.

Contact us

National Windscreens is committed to providing outstanding customer service, and we understand that the key to our success is the constant development of our people, products, and services. In the unfortunate event that we don’t meet service expectations, even if outside of our control, we resolve 100% of logged complaints.

We are focused on creating a seamless and sustainable customer experience, using advanced Artificial Intelligence (AI) on our website that can identify with 98% accuracy whether a windscreen requires repair or replacement. Our repair first approach and ‘right first time’ ensures our carbon output is reducing the impact on the environment.

We can provide windscreen replacement and camera calibration at the same time and location, enabling you to drive away from our centres after only one visit, with a lifetime warranty on workmanship for as long as you own the vehicle. In most cases, National Windscreens can bill your insurance company directly, saving you valuable time and money.

National Windscreens is a leading provider of windscreen repair and replacement, with unparalleled coverage of the UK. On average, a National Windscreens technician is just 11 miles or 20 minutes away. National Windscreens has 100+ fitting centres, supported by 800 mobile technicians who use the latest ADAS calibration technology to deliver the widest possible coverage of vehicles.


Contact info

  • Unit 8 Chatto Way Industrial Estate, Chatto Way, TQ14UE, Torquay, Devon, United Kingdom

  • 01803-640-263

4.5

Excellent

TrustScore 4.5 out of 5

220 reviews

5-star
4-star
3-star
2-star
1-star

Asks customers to review

This company invites their customers to review, whether positive or negative

At Trustpilot, it's all about human content. This business can also access our AI-assisted response tool which helps them draft replies.

How this company uses Trustpilot

See how their reviews and ratings are sourced, scored, and moderated.

4.5

All reviews

(220)

22,688 reviews in the last 12 months

Write a review
Companies on Trustpilot aren't allowed to offer incentives or pay to hide reviews. Reviews are the opinions of individual users and not of Trustpilot. Read more

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Mark was Ace

Mark was kind, polite and amazing at his job. He was from Torquay branch

July 4, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience. We really appreciate your feedback. Thank you again.

Kind regards, National Windscreens

Rated 4 out of 5 stars

Helpful informative employee on the phone.

Helpful informative employee on the phone in the initial contact. Quickly sorted out the timescale and logistics of the repair. The guy who carried out the work informative and carried out the patch quickly. I wasn’t aware that the repair would be as visible as it turned out to be - but it is well away from eyeline.

June 25, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience. We value all customer feedback and are always working to offer the best
service.
Kind regards, National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Great service.

Great service.

June 13, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Stress free glass replacement and axcellent service

NW handled all the corispondence between my insurance company, all I had to do was choose a date for the replacement windscreen, pay my access, job done - great.

May 30, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi, Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience. We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again. Kind regards, National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 1 out of 5 stars

Very unhappy customer

After replacing my passenger side window when we next used the vehicle the passenger door wouldn't open and remains locked your engineer returned and he was also unable to open the door, after paying you £342.00 I now have a vehicle that is not road worthy
Your engineer tired his best to unlock the door and very apologetic however your Manager @ the Torquay was most unhelpful and did not want to know.
I would never recommend National Windscreens

June 5, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience. Please accept our sincere apologies that the service you received was below the level we expect to provide to our customers.

If you want to provide our Customer Relations Team with your details including your name and vehicle registration number they will be more than happy to discuss this further on the below email address: -
customerrelations@nationalwindscreens.co.uk

Thank you again for bringing this to our attention.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 2 out of 5 stars

Poor Communication from call centre

Poor Communication from the call centre when I initially made the phone call about broken glass due to a theft

The local garage in Torquay dealing with the Glass fitting went the extra mile to get it done in time for me to go away the next day

May 29, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
Please accept our sincere apologies for the inconvenience and frustration this issue has caused you.
Following your feedback, we will review our process to see where we can make any improvements.

Thank you again for bringing this to our attention.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

very friendly staff

very friendly staff, didn’t take long at all and did an amazing job

May 23, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Professional Service

Professional service to replace windscreen.

May 24, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 4 out of 5 stars

The service was very quick from start…

The service was very quick from start to finish and they communicated well both by email and phone.

May 15, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Helpful and friendly staff who do a…

Helpful and friendly staff who do a good job.

May 23, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Had a cracked windscreen replaced…

Had a cracked windscreen replaced through my insurance.
Booking was at a convenient time, it took a couple of hours while I wandered around Torquay.
Staff were friendly and professional .

May 18, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Staff were very efficient

Staff were friendly, polite and efficient, they did an excellent job replacing the windscreen and kept us updated throughout the process.

The premises are a 15 minute walk out of Torquay town (longer for a 68 year old with 2 new hips) so take a good book with you 😁

May 17, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

The guy in the office was very helpful…

The guy in the office was very helpful and not pushy. Although it took two attempts to replace the screen due to the first cracking on completion! For which the fitter was mortified and very apologetic, just one of those things. The second was organized very quickly and went seamlessly. Both fitters were polite and kept me informed of their arrival time and fully updated of proceedings. First rate team.

April 24, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.

We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 1 out of 5 stars

Left vehicle with scratches on drivers…

Left vehicle with scratches on drivers door while in your workshop .They denied .Had to change windscreen after fitting wrong one. Totally unacceptable

February 23, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience. Please accept our sincere apologies that the service you received was below the level we expect to provide to our customers.

If you want to provide our Customer Relations Team with your details including your name and vehicle registration number they will be more than happy to discuss this further on the below email address: -

customerrelations@nationalwindscreens.co.uk

Thank you again for bringing this to our attention.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Brilliant service

Brilliant service, friendly helpful great job done

April 12, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Very kind and helpful

Very kind and helpful

April 4, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

Rated 5 out of 5 stars

Good lines of communication

Good lines of communication. Installation operative was friendly and professional and updated me with progress of installation. Due to weather conditions, I was required to take vehicle into depot as previously arranged home installation wasn’t feasible on the day.

March 29, 2024
National Windscreens - Torquay logo

Reply from National Windscreens - Torquay

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to review your recent experience.
We really appreciate your feedback, Thank you again.

Kind regards,
National Windscreens

The Trustpilot Experience

Anyone can write a Trustpilot review. People who write reviews have ownership to edit or delete them at any time, and they’ll be displayed as long as an account is active.

We use dedicated people and clever technology to safeguard our platform. Find out how we combat fake reviews.

Learn about Trustpilot’s review process.

Here are 8 tips for writing great reviews.

Verification can help ensure real people are writing the reviews you read on Trustpilot.

Offering incentives for reviews or asking for them selectively can bias the TrustScore, which goes against our guidelines.

Take a closer look